FRESHMAN BOYS
- Jesuit 32 60:04
- Bellarmine 45
- Granite Bay 57
- Nevada Union 83
Jesuit freshmen won their season opener by defeating
rival Jesuit power Bellarmine. Withol led the race until
the final 600 yards. His 10:48 is an outstanding time for
a frosh this early in the season.
The Marauders show the potential for five runners
under 12 minutes, the usual requriement for a Section
championship in November.
- Matt Boedini 1Bell 10:39
- John
Withol 1J 10:48
- Duenas 1WC 11:12
- Stahen 1Bret Harte 11:18
- Ryan
Courtwright 2Jesuit 11:39
- Balcao 1St. Mary's 11:50
- Fuller 2GB 11:50
- Zacharias 1EU 11:58
- Kerr 2Bell 11:59
- Bardet 3GB 12:05
- James
Wigginton 3Jesuit 12:21
- Brian
Marks 4Jesuit 12:26
- Ratcliff 4GB 12:33
- Nishimore 1ML 12:39
- Freitas 1NU 12:42
- Vargas 1Pond 12:46
- Hann 2EU 12:46
- Zaragaza 2St. M 12:47
- Alexander 3Bell 12:47
- Kuhn 1OR 12:48
- Marlon
Olegario 5Jesuit 12:49
- Steagall 2Pond 12:49
- Haueter 1GD 12:50
- Loken 3Pond 12:51
- Stephenson 3EU 12:55
- Reader 4Bell 12:57
- Petyoff 1Folsom 12:58
- Carty 2BH 13:07
- Warmerdam 3St.M 13:11
- Tinajero 1Riverbank 13:13
- Thompson 2OR 13:15
- Lakosil 5GB 13:16
- Moran 5Bell 13:18
- Neufeld 2WC 13:22
- Putman NU 13:24
- Daniel
Coronado 6Jesuit 13:25
- Frasch BV 113:26
- Batchelor 2NU 13:32
- Elias 3NU 13:36
- Redmor 4NU 13:36
- Peterson 1Cord 13:46
- Ross DO 13:51
- Josh
Shumsky 7Jesuit 13:57
- Stafford DO 14:03
- Walter Florin 14:04
- Torgat 5NU 14:05
- Martinez 2Cord 14:07
- Worley 3Cord 14:10
- Joseph
Nagano 8Jesuit 14:12
- Daniel
Godnick 9Jesuit 14:13
- Florek Bell 14;31
- Smith BH 14:34
- Bell GB 14:40
- Galla BH 14:43
- McNulty WC 14:49
- Bueb Placer 15:02
- Collin
Chew 10Jesuit 15:05
- Tostenson Placer 15:48
- Nelson NU 15:54
- Ellenburq EU 15:54
- Rodriguez OR 19:17
|
SOPHOMORE BOYS
- Madera 22
- Jesuit 105 57:48
- Bellarmine 130
- Granite Bay 154
- Bear Creek 161
- Oakmont 191
- Davis 216
- Placer 219
- St. Mary's 226
- Tokay 237
Five runners are all Madera needed to dominate this
race. Their fifth and last runner finished in 10th place.
Jesuit won the other team race, beating out Bellarmine
and Granite Bay. German Flores led the team with a good
11:12, but the team showed there's work to be done if it
is to repeat the Section championship they won as
freshmen.
Granite Bay, a D2 school, shows signs of being a
future Varsity contender with its high placings in the
two underclass races.
- Steven Cardinalli 1St.M 10:37
- Fernando Perez 1Madera 10:42
- Eddie Cortez 2Madera 10:43
- Brian Carruthers 1Natomos 10:45
- Porfirio Bazante 3Madera 10:49
- Alfredo Velarde 4Madera 10:51
- Bobby Rapp 1Sonora 10:54
- Dan Robertson 1Roseville 10:57
- Taylor Gross 1Davis 11:00
- Antonio Martinez 5Madera 11:01
- Matteoli 1BC 11:11
- German Flores
1Jesuit 11:12
- Moroski 2Davis 11:14
- Arcelona 1Bell 11:14
- Davidson 1Valley 11:15
- Zamarripa 1Merced 11:15
- Ackerman 1Tokay 11:17
- Mayfield 1Riverbank 11:18
- Wilshon 2Bear Creek 11:20
- Doust 1Granite Bay 11:24
- Naperielski 1Oakmont 11:26
- Morris 1Bret Harte 11:27
- Morgan 2Natomas 11:27
- Kamenski 2Bell 11:27
- Wainwright 3Bell 11:28
- Chris Bates 2Jesuit
11:29
- Bruce 2BH 11:29
- Finney 1Placer 11:30
- Goldman 1Cordova 11:31
- Smelosky 1EG 11:33
- Brian Kearns
3Jesuit 11:33
- Roberts 2Placer 11:36
- Nick Zalom 4Jesuit
11:36
- Colborn 2GB 11:38
- Neswick 1EU 11:39
- Wong 1BV11: 41
- Autler 2EU 11:41
- Kohlark 1Woodland 11:49
- Alberson 3GB 11:49
- Welton 3BC 11:54
- Jones ?? 11:56
- David Feliz 5Jesuit
11:58
- Tennyson 1Sonora 11:59
- Morrow 1Sierra 12:00
- Van Parys1WC 12:02
- Phillips 1Kennedy 12:03
- Wright 1Calaveras 12:03
- Martinez 2Woodland 12:04
- Carillo 2St. M 12:05
- Williams 1Oakmont 12:07
- Givens 2Sierra
- Yosgott 1Del Campo
- Martinez 3Woodland
- Cardenas 1Florin
- Burrell 2Oakmont
- Dinnell 3St.M
- Lemons 2Kennedy
- Guzman 2Sierra
- Best 4GB
- Paterson 2Sonora
- Moach 3Kennedy
- Mederris 4Bell
- Cervantes 2WC
- Escobeda 5Bell
- Eije 4BC
- Kestler 1NU
- ??
- Fordice 2Merced
- Alejo 1Tokay
- McAvey 5GB
- Voller 3EU
- Tatom 2EG
- Herriling 5GB
- Jimmy DeFazio
6Jesuit 12:37
- Martinez Woodland
- Moyers Placer
- Anderson EG
- Martinez Florin
- Wells Oakmont
- Taylor Woodland
- Southworth Bell
- Corbett Roseville
- Malone Roseville
- Jordan Reed Jesuit
12:47
- Stroud Tokay
- Ryan Tokay
- Wu Bell
- Cooman Merced
- ??
- Hu?? Davis
|
VARSITY
BOYS
Jesuit ran a close third to Central Coast
Section powers Bellarmine and Central Section power
Madera. Bellarmine is rated #2 in the state pre-season,
while Madera doesn't appear in any of the rankings--yet.
Madera was nationally ranked #1 some years ago, and
appears to be back on track.
Bellarmine is led by three athletes who
recorded 9:10, 9:32, and 9:33 this past spring. Both
Bellarmine and Madera are division 1 schools, while this
year Jesuit reverts back to division 2.
Jesuit was led by Nick DeFelice, who ran
a PR on the Sierra College course. Brandon Collins ran
his race in second gear, still recovering from a series
of mishaps that have kept his training at less than full
steam.
- Bellarmine 87
- Madera 88 83:39
- Jesuit 97 84:26
- Riverbank 128
- Davis 155
- Del Campo 199
- Davis 1Bell 15:44
- Eastman 1Placer 16:00
- Hoppe 2Bell 16:03
- Brittos 1Madera 16:08
- Ricky Cueves 1East Union
16:14
- Moroski 1Davis 16:17
- Barbera 2Madera 16:18
- Nick DeFelice
1Jesuit 16:27
- Jason Kenney 1Oak Ridge
16:34
- Luke Gibson 2Davis 16:36
- Meyers 1Granite Bay 16:39
- LCornte 3Davis 16:40
- Blount 1Riverbank 16:43
- Jensen 3Bellarmine 16:44
- Collins 2Riverbank 16:45
- Narang 4Bellarmine 16:45
- Pat Green 2Jesuit
16:48
- Tom Getchell 1Del Campo
16:51
- David Blue 1Valley 16:56
- Lawrence Bear River 16:58
- Woodcreek 16:59
- Barry Carmody
3Jesuit 17:01
- Brent Warnken
4Jesuit 17:01
- 3Madera 17:01
- 2Oak Ridge 17:02
- 3Riverbank
- Lakin 1Elk Grove
- 4Madera
- Guidera 2Del Campo soph
17:05
- 5Madera
- Stephen Vargas
5Jesuit 17:09
- 2Placer
- ??
- ??
- Riverbank
- James 2Elk Grove
- Grace Davis
- Brandon Collins
6Jesuit 17:19
- Madera
- ??
- ??
- ??
- Frank Medina
7Jesuit 17:31
- Grace Davis
- Bret Harte
- East Union
- Riverbank
- Davis 17:37
- ??
- ??
-
-
-
|
OPEN
RACE
- Kyle Smith 18:23
- Matt Lemes 18:34
- Dominick Guidera 18:35
- Sargon Benjamin 18:41
- TJ Picanco 19:04
- Alex Nichols 19:57
- Michael Salzberg 20:03
- Terry Horan 20:28
- Andrew Bradley 21:01
- Eric Barth 21:09
- Andy Miller 21:23
- Collin Pavelchik 21:24
- Mike Lee 22:04
- Ryan Walsh 22:05
- Sean McAleer 22:15
- Jason Bistline 23:57
-
-
-
-
-
|